E.C.A. Club System
The school has a wide range of E.C.A. clubs for students to choose from. All students enroll in either one or two clubs. Besides their regular meetings, individual clubs organize visits, talks, inter-school competitions, workshops, etc. Besides enabling students to develop life-long hobbies, E.C.A. clubs help students to exercise their organisational skills and groom them for leadership roles in the future.
ECA Clubs (2021-2022)
Name of Club |
Membership Criteria |
Teacher(s) in-charge |
Legion of Mary - ME |
F.1 to F.6 Catholic students |
Miss C. Tang |
Legion of Mary - MOM |
F.1 to F.6 Catholic students |
Miss J. Chan |
Franciscan Teens |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss E. Lee |
Joyful Musicians |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss I. Chan |
English Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss V. Suna |
General Knowledge and Current Affairs Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Mr. V. Nair |
Press Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss B. Leung |
Film Appreciation Club |
F.3 to F.6 |
Miss J. Leung |
English Board Games Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss S. Luk |
Public Speaking & English Debating Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss Leona Li |
English Drama Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss A. Yu |
Chinese Drama Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss M. K. Yip |
Chinese Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Mr. K.H. Lau |
Chinese Film Appreciation Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss B. Chan |
Chinese Debating Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Mr. T. H. Wong |
Mathematics Team |
F.1 to F.6 |
Mr. B. Yeung |
Mathematics Game Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Mr. C. Ngai |
Computer Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Mr. W. Ng |
Science Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss K. Wong |
Social Science Club |
F.4 to F.6 |
Miss Y. M. Tsang |
Health in Mind Programme |
Old members only |
Miss E. Ho |
Unicef Club |
F.3 to F.5 |
Miss I. Ng |
Orbis Club |
F.3 to F.6 |
Mr. A. Chu |
Interact Club |
F.3 to F.6 |
Miss F. Chau |
CYC |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss C. Yeung |
Voluntary Service Club |
F.3 to F.6 |
Miss L. W. Lau |
Girl Guides Association |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss P.M. Cheung |
St. John Nursing Cadets |
Age 11 to 18 |
Miss R. Kwok |
Environmental Protection Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss A. Yeung |
Library Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss A. Chi |
Badminton Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss T. Cheung |
Basketball Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss V. Lau |
Volleyball Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss L. Yam |
Table Tennis Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss P. Cheung |
Athletics Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss V. Lau |
Art Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss T. Choi |
Music Club - School Choir |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss S. Cheng |
String Orchestra |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss S. Cheng |
Chinese Orchestra |
F.1 to F.6 |
Mr. P. Chung |
Concert Band |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss S. Cheng |
Dancing Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss J. Chui |
Campus TV (Chinese Channel) |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss B. Y. Gu |
Campus TV |
F.1 to F.6 |
Mr. J. Cheung |
Cookery Club |
F.4 to F.6 |
Miss T. Yeung |
Cultural Exploration Club |
F.3 to F.6 |
Miss K. Y. Wong |
Gardeners'Paradise |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss L. Cheng |
Leather Craft Club |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss S. Lam |
School Teams
Name of Team |
Membership Criteria |
Teacher(s)/ Tutor(s) in-charge |
Athletics team |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss V. Lau |
Badminton team |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss T. Cheung |
Basketball team |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss V. Lau |
Table Tennis team |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss P. Cheung |
Volleyball team |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss L. Yam |
External Competitions in Sports
Type of Competition |
Membership Criteria |
Teacher(s)/ Tutor(s) in-charge |
Fencing |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss P. Cheung |
Gymnastics |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss P. Cheung |
Long Distance Run |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss V. Lau |
Swimming |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss Yam |
Tennis |
F.1 to F.6 |
Miss P. Cheung |